VIRO CLUB  – PRIVACY POLICY

 

LAST UPDATED ON October 28th, 2019

 

Thank you for visiting Virtual Romance Club’s (“VIRO CLUB”) website, www.viro.club (“Site(s)”) and application (“App(s)”), referred to hereafter as “Services”. Virtual Romance Club is a place to explore and play without worry.  We (“VIRO CLUB”) strongly believe that your personal information is your property and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We believe in the importance and necessity of transparency with regard to the personal data we collect and how we utilize it in order to provide our Services. 

 

What Our Privacy Policy Covers

 

This Policy explains what information we collect about you through utilization of, registration on, and continued access to our Services and what we do with it.

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) may be updated at any time and we urge you to consult this policy regularly to stay informed. Any time we make changes to our Policy, we will change the “LAST UPDATED” date at the top of the Policy.

 

By utilizing our Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Policy or any modified Policy as posted. If at any time our Policy changes or updates are deemed unacceptable by a user, player, customer, or partner (“User(s)”), the user shall cease use of our Services. Continued use of Services will indicate acceptance on the User’s part.

 

You may be accessing our Site(s) or App(s) from a computer or mobile phone device (through an iPhone or iPad application, for example), or a Virtual Reality device (such as an Oculus Rift, HTC Vive, Steam Index, or other Virtual Reality Headset) and this Policy governs your use of our Site(s) and App(s) regardless of the means of access.

 

What Personal Information Is Collected

 

To use our Services, we request certain personal data from you on the registration form such as your email address and password to access our Services across multiple platforms. This is to ensure access to any account data, items, in-app currency, and other account assets is available to you on various devices, platforms, and other means of accessing our Services. 

 

Unless Users opt in to participating in our email-list, we only use the email address for account management, password recovery, and customer service. If a User later chooses to opt out of our email list, they may do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the email they receive.

 

We also collect your location data, including city, metro code, zip code, state, country, and other demographic information through your IP address via Google Analytics. The purpose of collecting this data is for in-house analysis of how to better accommodate our Users and further develop our App.

 

In addition, when you register, we may collect any personal data that you volunteer or elect to include in your profile, including:

  • Gender Identity
  • Sexual Identity
  • Sexual Preferences or “kinks”
  • Display name
  • Any other information you choose to post on your profile

 

You have the choice to select which, if any, information is shared with other Users of our Service, and if you choose to make this information viewable, other Users may see this data until you opt to keep it hidden.

 

Whether you choose to give VIRO CLUB information is completely up to you, but keep in mind that if you withhold information, you may not be able to use many of our services or Site(s) or App(s).

 

It is important to keep your account login information confidential and Users are responsible for maintaining confidentiality of their personal account login information. If Users believe their account has been accessed without their authorization, we urge them to take necessary steps such as changing their password to protect their information. We urge Users not to share their account login information with any other party and encourage Users to log out of their account at the end of their session to protect their account security.

 

How VIRO CLUB Protects Your Information

 

We believe that your information is valuable and should be secure. Any information we collect from you is maintained securely with limited internal access. We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and maintain security over your information and any information we collect. As with any information transmission, there is always a risk that this data may be intercepted for reasons beyond our control, such as device or wifi insecurity. While we take  reasonable precautions to protect your information, your decision to transmit your information is at your own risk.

 

How VIRO CLUB Uses Your Information

 

VIRO CLUB collects a small amount of information from you to enable you to use our services and maintain a cohesive experience across devices and platforms. We use this information to ensure that your experience is consistent, the items and purchases on your account remain accessible to you, to improve overall user experience, guide future development, and analyze our user base. We may collect anonymized demographic data for internal use and use with key external partners and collaborators. In the event of company acquisition, merger, or consolidation, this information may be passed on to the new owners, partners, or other relevant entities in accordance with law and standard business protocols.

 

Transactions on our Services

 

Transactions made through our Services may be handled by third party payment processors such as Steam or other secure, accredited payment processing companies (“Payment Processor(s)”). VIRO CLUB does not keep or maintain your personal payment information, though you may choose to store your payment information, such as credit card information, billing address, phone number, or other personal data as required by Payment Processors.

 

When you make a purchase on our Services, you may be required to supply a billing address, phone number, shipping address, and credit card information.  

 

Public Information

 

Please note that if you choose to share information about yourself with other users in our App, via text chat, voice to voice interaction, or any other means of communication, other users may be able to access this information. VIRO CLUB is not responsible for the collection or abuse of information Users share with other Users on our Services. 

 

If you are accessing our App on Steam, it is important that you familiarize yourself with the privacy settings on the Steam platform. Steam may share and make public the games you are currently playing or the games you have recently played. In some cases, Steam may alert your friends list about the game or application you are currently playing.. The User is solely responsible for moderating the privacy settings on their Steam account to enable or prevent this feature.

 

Furthermore, if you choose to share your personal information through a third party site like Steam, Discord, Slack, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or within our services, we are not responsible for how that information is utilized by third parties.

 

VIRO CLUB is for Adult Use Only

 

VIRO CLUB is an application restricted to adults over the age of majority in whatever country or region the User resides. VIRO CLUB is not intended for children or anyone under the age of 18 or the age of majority in the User’s country. VIRO CLUB encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests including the applications and Services available in their Steam Library or on any devices that connect to the internet. By using VIRO CLUB Services, you acknowledge that you are over the age of majority and legally allowed to access our content.

 

VIRO CLUB does not target the Services to children or any individual(s) under the age of 18 or the age of majority in their region. If you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your region, please do not register to use the Services and do not provide us with any personally identifiable information. If you have individuals in your household who may access your devices, we urge you take personal steps and precautions to protect those individuals from accessing adult content both on our Services and on the internet in general.

 

VIRO CLUB is not responsible if a User’s account is accessed intentionally or accidentally by any individual under the age of 18 or the age of majority in their region, and if use by a person under the age of 18 or the age of majority in their region is detected by VIRO CLUB developers, moderators, administrators, or other staff, VIRO CLUB retains the right to terminate the User’s account without refund.

 

Who Views Your Data

 

We may share your data with companies or third parties that provide services such as merchant processors, third party platform services such as Steam, data analysis companies such as Google Analytics, Customer Service professionals, payment processing services, fraud investigation services. These parties have access to limited User data but their use of this data is restricted according to their Terms of Service as well as privacy law and they may not disclose your peronally identifiable information for any purpose beyond the services agreed upon with VIRO CLUB. Some personal information may be stored on servers owned by other companies, such as Steam, but access to this information is restricted to VIRO CLUB except when required by Terms of Service provided by said companies.

 

We may use information collected from our Users to improve our services, guide future development, and determine the kind of content most relevant to our Users. Except when provided in a public forum, this information will not be shared with or sold to third parties except for the uses outlined above.

 

California Privacy Rights

 

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents may request information about our use and disclosure of your personal information and data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Residents of California may make such request to us at info@viro.club with your full name, mailing address, telephone number, and email address with the subject line “CA Information Request”. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. 

 

GDPR Compliance

 

VIRO CLUB would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request VIRO CLUB for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that VIRO CLUB correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request VIRO CLUB to complete information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that VIRO CLUB erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that VIRO CLUB restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to VIRO CLUB’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that VIRO CLUB transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email: support@viro.club

 

What are cookies? 

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

 

VIRO CLUB uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our Services, including: 

  • Keeping you signed in 
  • Understanding how you use our Services
  • Connecting your account across platforms

 

What types of cookies do we use? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

Functionality – VIRO CLUB uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our Services and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

 

Privacy Policies of Other Websites 

 

The VIRO CLUB website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website or access our Services through a third party such as Steam, you should read their privacy policy. 

 

VIRO CLUB and its servers are based in the United States of America. If you are visiting or utilizing any of the Services from outside the United States, your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States or other jurisdictions. The data protection laws of the United States and these other jurisdictions might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, and your personal information may be accessible to law enforcement or government authorities in the United States or of other countries. When you use the Services, you consent to us transferring your personal information as outlined above  from your country to the United States or other jurisdictions, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in other countries, as needed to provide you with our Services.

 

Data Retention Period

 

VIRO CLUB maintains a small amount of user-specific data such as transaction history, username, account creation date, email address, and in-app activity in order to improve the user experience. This information is kept privately on our servers until the User terminates their account.

 

Information gathered through Google Analytics is retained through the Google Analytics Platform for 26 months.

 

There may be some exceptions to this retention period as required by law, or if it is needed for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claim.

 

Questions About This Policy

 

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or any aspect of our Services, you may contact us directly at support@viro.club